EV Charging in Vernon Hills
10 charging stations across 5 networks. Compare connectors, prices and reliability from real driver reviews.
- Home
- United States
- IL
- Vernon Hills
Narrow it down
Type 1 (J1772) 78% · Type 2 16% · NACS (Tesla) 3% · CCS 3%
Vernon Hills on the map
Charging profile
Only 10% of stations in Vernon Hills are DC fast (over 22 kW). Most are slower AC units. Type 1 (J1772) is the clear leader, making up 78% of the connector mix, ahead of Type 2. The fastest site in Vernon Hills delivers up to 400 kW.
Fastest chargers in Vernon Hills
The highest-power stations in the city.
- 1Vernon Hills, IL Rechargery Relay @ Casey's - E Townline Rd400 kW
- 2SWTCH Energy10 kW
- 3AMPCAP 0112 VERNON HIL7 kW
- 4EV PILOT JUVENILE COURTS7 kW
- 5The Mil’Ton - Bldg 36 kW
Recently opened in Vernon Hills
Newest stations on the map, newest first.
- 1Vernon Hills, IL Rechargery Relay @ Casey's - E Townline RdDec 2025
- 2SWTCH EnergyJun 2025
- 3Hawthorne Row Parking GarageNov 2024
- 4Hawthorn Mall MacysMar 2023
- 5Hawthorn Mall SE EntranceFeb 2023
| # | Name | Network | Max kW | Connectors | Price | Reliability | Last confirmed | Report |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Vernon Hills, IL Rechargery Relay @ Casey's - E Townline Rd 294 E Townline Rd · Directions | IONNA | 400 kW | CCS, NACS (Tesla) | - | - | - | |
| 2 | SWTCH Energy 1240 US-45 · Directions | SWTCH | 10 kW | Type 2, Type 1 (J1772) | Free | - | - | |
| 3 | AMPCAP 0112 VERNON HIL 235 N Milwaukee Ave · Directions | ChargePoint Network | 7 kW | Type 2, Type 1 (J1772) | - | - | - | |
| 4 | EV PILOT JUVENILE COURTS 24647 N Milwaukee ave · Directions | ChargePoint Network | 7 kW | Type 2, Type 1 (J1772) | - | - | - | |
| 5 | The Mil’Ton - Bldg 3 1125 Museum Boulevard · Directions | Blink Network | 6 kW | Type 2, Type 1 (J1772) | $2.00-$4.00/Hr Variable P… | - | - | |
| 6 | Hawthorne Row Parking Garage 700 Hawthorne Row · Directions | - | 4 kW | Type 2, Type 1 (J1772) | - | - | - | |
| 7 | Hawthorn Mall AMC Theater 122 Hawthorn Center · Directions | Shell Recharge Solutions (US) | 4 kW | Type 1 (J1772) | - | - | - | |
| 8 | Hawthorn Mall Macys 122 Hawthorn Center · Directions | Shell Recharge Solutions (US) | 4 kW | Type 1 (J1772) | - | - | - | |
| 9 | Hawthorn Mall NW Entrance 122 Hawthorn Center · Directions | Shell Recharge Solutions (US) | 4 kW | Type 1 (J1772) | - | - | - | |
| 10 | Hawthorn Mall SE Entrance 122 Hawthorn Center · Directions | Shell Recharge Solutions (US) | 4 kW | Type 1 (J1772) | - | - | - |
Vernon Hills, IL Rechargery Relay @ Casey's - E Townline Rd
IONNA
Connectors
- Address
- 294 E Townline Rd
- Network
- IONNA
- Points
- 6
- Hours
- 24 hours daily
SWTCH Energy
SWTCH
Connectors
- Address
- 1240 US-45
- Network
- SWTCH
- Points
- 2
- Hours
- 24 hours daily
- Pricing
- Free
AMPCAP 0112 VERNON HIL
ChargePoint Network
Connectors
- Address
- 235 N Milwaukee Ave
- Network
- ChargePoint Network
- Points
- 2
- Hours
- 24 hours daily
EV PILOT JUVENILE COURTS
ChargePoint Network
Connectors
- Address
- 24647 N Milwaukee ave
- Network
- ChargePoint Network
- Points
- 2
- Hours
- Mon: 12:00am-11:59pm; Tue: 12:00am-11:59pm; Wed: 12:00am-11:59pm; Thu: 12:00am-11:59pm; Fri: 12:00am-11:59pm; Sat: 12:00am-11:59pm; Sun: 12:00am-11:59pm
The Mil’Ton - Bldg 3
Blink Network
Connectors
- Address
- 1125 Museum Boulevard
- Network
- Blink Network
- Points
- 1
- Hours
- 24 hours daily
- Pricing
- $2.00-$4.00/Hr Variable Parking Fee
Hawthorne Row Parking Garage
700 Hawthorne Row, Vernon Hills
Connectors
- Address
- 700 Hawthorne Row
- Points
- 10
- Hours
- 8am-10pm daily
Hawthorn Mall AMC Theater
Shell Recharge Solutions (US)
Connectors
- Address
- 122 Hawthorn Center
- Network
- Shell Recharge Solutions (US)
- Points
- 2
- Hours
- available
Hawthorn Mall Macys
Shell Recharge Solutions (US)
Connectors
- Address
- 122 Hawthorn Center
- Network
- Shell Recharge Solutions (US)
- Points
- 2
- Hours
- available
Hawthorn Mall NW Entrance
Shell Recharge Solutions (US)
Connectors
- Address
- 122 Hawthorn Center
- Network
- Shell Recharge Solutions (US)
- Points
- 2
- Hours
- available
Hawthorn Mall SE Entrance
Shell Recharge Solutions (US)
Connectors
- Address
- 122 Hawthorn Center
- Network
- Shell Recharge Solutions (US)
- Points
- 2
- Hours
- available
EV charging in Vernon Hills: FAQ
How many EV charging stations are there in Vernon Hills?
There are 10 EV charging stations in Vernon Hills, United States, operated across 5 networks. Each listing shows connectors, power, and community check-ins so you can find one that works before you arrive.
What is the fastest EV charger in Vernon Hills?
The fastest stations in Vernon Hills deliver up to 400 kW of DC power. You can filter to fast charging (over 22 kW) to see only rapid and ultra-rapid sites.
Which charging networks operate in Vernon Hills?
The most common networks in Vernon Hills are Shell Recharge Solutions (US), ChargePoint Network, Blink Network, IONNA, SWTCH. Open any network to compare its coverage, charging speed, and reliability across the city.
How much does EV charging cost in Vernon Hills?
Prices vary by network and connector (per kWh, per minute, or session). Drivers report what they actually paid, which is aggregated into a confidence-weighted price on each charger page.
EV charging near Vernon Hills
- Libertyville5 km · 23 stations
- Schaumburg23 km · 30 stations
- Des Plaines24 km · 22 stations
- Hoffman Estates25 km · 20 stations
- Evanston30 km · 26 stations
- Elgin37 km · 30 stations
- Oak Park41 km · 22 stations
- Oak Brook43 km · 21 stations
Cities like Vernon Hills
- Camp Pendleton North10 stations
- Groveland10 stations
- Forrest City10 stations
- Beaumont10 stations
- Dixon10 stations
- Granada Hills10 stations
- Eufaula10 stations
- Florence10 stations
Station data aggregates official public registries (US AFDC, France IRVE, Germany BNetzA, Nordic NOBIL) and open datasets, deduplicated into one record per site and improved by driver check-ins. How the data works.