EV Charging in Riverdale Park
4 charging stations across 4 networks. Compare connectors, prices and reliability from real driver reviews.
- Home
- United States
- MD
- Riverdale Park
Narrow it down
NACS (Tesla) 56% · Type 1 (J1772) 38% · Type 2 6%
Riverdale Park on the map
Charging profile
Only 25% of stations in Riverdale Park are DC fast (over 22 kW). Most are slower AC units. 25% of stations stay open 24/7. NACS (Tesla) is the clear leader, making up 56% of the connector mix, ahead of Type 1 (J1772). The fastest site in Riverdale Park delivers up to 75 kW.
Fastest chargers in Riverdale Park
The highest-power stations in the city.
- 1Riverdale Park, MD - Tesla Supercharger75 kW
- 2EVsmart - Pepco - Riverdale Park7 kW
- 3Pepco - Riverdale Park7 kW
- 4PRA4 kW
Recently opened in Riverdale Park
Newest stations on the map, newest first.
- 1EVsmart - Pepco - Riverdale ParkJul 2025
- 2PRAFeb 2023
- 3Pepco - Riverdale ParkFeb 2023
- 4Riverdale Park, MD - Tesla SuperchargerJul 2019
| # | Name | Network | Max kW | Connectors | Price | Reliability | Last confirmed | Report |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Riverdale Park, MD - Tesla Supercharger 24/7 6221 Baltimore Avenue · Directions | Tesla | 75 kW | NACS (Tesla) | 0.55 USD/kwh | - | - | |
| 2 | EVsmart - Pepco - Riverdale Park 6200 Rhode Island Ave · Directions | SWTCH | 7 kW | Type 2 | Free | - | - | |
| 3 | Pepco - Riverdale Park 6200 Rhode Island Ave · Directions | Shell Recharge Solutions (US) | 7 kW | Type 1 (J1772) | $0.17/kWh | - | - | |
| 4 | PRA 6600 Kenilworth Avenue · Directions | SemaConnect | 4 kW | Type 1 (J1772) | - | - | - |
Riverdale Park, MD - Tesla Supercharger
Tesla
Connectors
- Address
- 6221 Baltimore Avenue
- Network
- Tesla
- Points
- 8
- Hours
- 24 hours daily. Open to Teslas only.
- Pricing
- 0.55 USD/kwh
EVsmart - Pepco - Riverdale Park
SWTCH
Connectors
- Address
- 6200 Rhode Island Ave
- Network
- SWTCH
- Points
- 4
- Hours
- 24 hours daily
- Pricing
- Free
Pepco - Riverdale Park
Shell Recharge Solutions (US)
Connectors
- Address
- 6200 Rhode Island Ave
- Network
- Shell Recharge Solutions (US)
- Points
- 4
- Hours
- available
- Pricing
- $0.17/kWh plus MD sales & use tax
PRA
SemaConnect
Connectors
- Address
- 6600 Kenilworth Avenue
- Network
- SemaConnect
- Points
- 2
- Hours
- available
EV charging in Riverdale Park: FAQ
How many EV charging stations are there in Riverdale Park?
There are 4 EV charging stations in Riverdale Park, United States, operated across 4 networks. Each listing shows connectors, power, and community check-ins so you can find one that works before you arrive.
What is the fastest EV charger in Riverdale Park?
The fastest stations in Riverdale Park deliver up to 75 kW of DC power. You can filter to fast charging (over 22 kW) to see only rapid and ultra-rapid sites.
Which charging networks operate in Riverdale Park?
The most common networks in Riverdale Park are SemaConnect, Shell Recharge Solutions (US), SWTCH, Tesla. Open any network to compare its coverage, charging speed, and reliability across the city.
How much does EV charging cost in Riverdale Park?
Prices vary by network and connector (per kWh, per minute, or session). Drivers report what they actually paid, which is aggregated into a confidence-weighted price on each charger page.
EV charging near Riverdale Park
- Hyattsville2 km · 24 stations
- College Park3 km · 41 stations
- Silver Spring10 km · 79 stations
- Washington11 km · 443 stations
- Bethesda15 km · 82 stations
- Laurel16 km · 42 stations
- Upper Marlboro16 km · 30 stations
- Arlington16 km · 169 stations
Cities like Riverdale Park
- Troy4 stations
- White Hall4 stations
- Fairhope4 stations
- Spanish Fort4 stations
- Woodstock4 stations
- Texarkana4 stations
- Atmore4 stations
- Boaz4 stations
Station data aggregates official public registries (US AFDC, France IRVE, Germany BNetzA, Nordic NOBIL) and open datasets, deduplicated into one record per site and improved by driver check-ins. How the data works.